0 item(s) in My Cart

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the Girls Explore website (Girls-explore.com), which is a privately operated website dedicated to the idea that girls can do or be anything they want. By visiting our site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information About Customers Do We Gather?

Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.
  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Web site.

The Girls Explore website is primarily an informational website. If you visit the website and do not either (a) sign up for our mailing list or (b) place an order for any product sold through the website, Girls Explore does not collect any personally identifiable information about you. Girls Explore reserves the right to collect non personally identifiable information such as information about when visitors visit its website and how many visitors visit its website.

 

What About Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser, to provide certain features, and to allow storage of items in your shopping cart between visits.
  • The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Do We Share the Information We Receive?

We share information as described below.

  • Businesses and Individuals: We work closely with other businesses and individuals, and we may share information about you with those businesses and individuals.
  • Third-Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include providing Web site services, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise).
  • Our Protection and Protection of Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect our rights, property, or safety and those of our users, and others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • Your information is protected during transmission by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • Only the last four digits of your credit card numbers are revealed when confirming an order. Of course, the entire credit card number is transmitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Which Information Can I Access?

We give you access to information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

What Choices Do I Have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of certain features.
  • You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the "Which Information Can I Access?" section. When you update information, a copy of the prior version may be kept for our records.
  • The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit this Web site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Washington. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

If you sign up for our e-mail mailing list we collect and use your email address and temporarily collect (for the purpose of verifying that you are not a child protected by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), but do not store, your birthdate. If you are a child who is protected by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, you will not be allowed to register. For our regular mailing list, Girls Explore collects your name, month and year of birth, and mailing address. Girls Explore uses the information on its mailing list solely for the purpose of sending periodic mailings to you, and to do geographic analyses (city, state and zip code) of the interest in our website. We will not share that information with any other person or entity, except to the extent that we use a third party services to assist us in the operation of the website and business, in which case the third party will only be allowed to use your information for the purpose of assisting us.

If you place an order through the Girls Explore website, we collect the following personally identifiable information about you: Name, Mailing Address, Shipping Address (if different), Telephone Number, Credit Card information for payment and the products you have ordered. If we allow you to create a login and password, or create some form of personal identification number (PIN), we retain that information also. We retain the information for a period of up to six months from the date that the order is shipped, so that we can process any returns that might occur. We will use your personally identifiable information only for the purpose of processing your order. We may use the city, state, zip code and area code portions of your information to do aggregate geographic analyses of our sales.

We may disclose personal information if we are required by law to do so, or in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena. If we believe that you have provided us with inaccurate or fraudulent information, or otherwise have taken action on our site that might damage us, our site or anyone else, we may use and disclose the personal information in our files in order to avoid such damage. We may contact you, attempt to identify you (if the identifying information is incomplete or inaccurate), or bring legal action if necessary.

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Girls Explore is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to the Girls-Explore.com website.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, there will be an indication that a change has occurred on our Homepage. Girls Explore recommends that all visitors periodically check this policy to see if there has been a change in the policy. If that type of change occurs, the link to the Privacy Policy from the Homepage will note it by saying Updated or Changed Privacy Policy, or other words to that effect, for a period of no less than thirty (30) days.

Contacting Us
We may be contacted using the address, phone number and e-mail address provided below. If you have a concern that your child, who is protected by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act has signed up for our mailing list, we urge you to contact us and we will investigate based on the information that you provide.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Girls Explore LLC
487 Powers Rd.
King Ferry, NY 13081
800-450-5952
Fax: 908-842-9166
Info@Girls-Explore.com